Skip to main content

Full text of "Tools"

See other formats


The MakerGear Mosaic 3D Printer - Part V: The Extruder 



Make] Projects 

hhiiilH ho/ 1 !/ tuMaal/ chare r\icf*f\\tat* 



build, hack, tweak, share, discover,- 



The MakerGear Mosaic 3D 



Printer - Part V: The Extruder 



Written By: Sean Michael Ragan 



TOOLS: 



Hex/ Allen wrench (1) 
Hex/ Allen wrench (1) 



PARTS: 



Filament drive / hot end group (1) 

Extruder drive motor group (1) 

Case fan (1) 

Bolt (2) 

Hex nut (2) 

Washer (2) 

Bolt (2) 

Washer (2) 

Bolt (1) 



SUMMARY 

This is the fifth of eight guides in a series documenting my build of MakerGear's Mosaic 
desktop FDM/FFF 3D printer kit. 

the frame . the Y-axis.the X-axis.the Z-axis. the extruder. the build platform, the electronics , and the first print . 



© Make Projects 



www.makeprojects.com 



Page 1 of 5 



The MakerGear Mosaic 3D Printer - Part V: The Extruder 

This part covers installation of the extruder assemblies, which consist of the preassembled 
motor and filament drive / hot-end groups, and the cooling fan. The fan, heater, and 
temperature sensor are also connected at this stage. 



Step 1 — Install extruder motor clamp bolts 




• Run each of two M4x16mm socket cap bolts through an M4 flat washer, then start it into 
one of the holes in the fused-filament motor clamp, from the top. 

• The clamp has two hexagonal recesses on the underside. Position an M4 hex nut in each 
of these, holding it in place with the fingers of one hand while turning the M4 bolt into it, 
using a 3mm hex wrench, with the other. 

• Only tighten the bolts far enough to just engage the threads of the hex nuts, for 
now, and keep them from falling out. 







© Make Projects 



www.makeprojects.com 



Page 2 of 5 



The MakerGear Mosaic 3D Printer - Part V: The Extruder 



Step 2 — Install extruder motor 




• Rotate the drive motor assembly so that the attached cable is facing up. 

• Pass the motor through the motor clamp from the back of the printer, towards the front, 
working it into the clamp as far as it will go. Work gently to avoid damaging the fused- 
filament clamp. 

• Tighten each of the two clamp bolts using a 3mm hex wrench, securing the motor in place. 
Be especially careful, here, not to overtighten. 

Step 3 — Mount filament drive / hot end 




• Align the filament drive / hot-end assembly with the drive motor, as shown, and press it 
into place over the extruder pulley. 

• Run each of two M3x30mm socket cap bolts through an M3 fender washer, through one of 
the two lower mounting holes in the filament drive, and into one of the corresponding 
threaded holes in the drive motor face. 

• Tighten the bolts down using a 2.5mm hex wrench. Be careful not to damage the threads in 
the motor face, and, as always, do not overtighten. 



© Make Projects 



www.makeprojects.com 



Page 3 of 5 



The MakerGear Mosaic 3D Printer - Part V: The Extruder 



Step 4 — Mount fan 




• Only one of the fan's four mounting holes is needed to mount it to the extruder. 







• Pass an M3x40mm through the corner of the fan from which its power leads exit. 

• Slip a 1/4" nylon spacer over the threads of the bolt, on the back side of the fan. When the 
fan is mounted, this spacer will be interposed between the fan body and the filament drive. 

• Guide the bolt through the remaining mounting hole in the filament drive, into the 
corresponding threaded hole in the motor face, and tighten it down using a 2.5mm hex 
wrench. Be careful not to damage the threads in the motor face and, as always, do not 
overtighten. 



© Make Projects 



www.makeprojects.com 



Page 4 of 5 



The MakerGear Mosaic 3D Printer - Part V: The Extruder 



Step 5 — Connect extruder electronics 








• There are three pairs of connections to be made with the hot end assembly: the fan, 
the heater, and the temperature sensor (thermistor). Except for the polarity of the 
cooling fan, all the connections are self-indexing. 

• The green leads from the hot end power the heating element. Connect them to the green 
and white leads in the extruder wire harness using the attached Molex connectors. These 
are self-indexing and will only interlock in the correct orientation. 

• The beige leads from the hot end are used to measure temperature through a thermistor 
inside. Connect them to the black and yellow leads in the extruder wire harness using the 
attached Molex connectors. Again, these are self-indexing and cannot be plugged in the 
wrong way. 

• Finally, connect the red and black leads from the fan to the red and gray leads in the 
extruder wire harness. The plugs here are not polarized, so be sure to connect them red- 
to-red. 



Next up: the heated build platform ! 



This document was last generated on 201 2-1 0-31 11 :30:00 PM. 



© Make Projects 



www.makeprojects.com 



Page 5 of 5